MZ SKIN ALPHABET

Sign up for the latest news, tips and offers!

Pantothenic Acid

By sales@mzskin.com In

Pantothenic Acid, also known as Vitamin B5, is found in many products such as whole grain cereals, avocados and eggs. It is a water-soluble vitamin that has many benefits including lowering cholesterol, ensuring a healthy GI tract and helping the absorption of other vitamins. It is commonly used in many skincare and shampoo products due to it’s well documented abilities to improve skin health.

It can boost skin health in two main ways; hydrating the skin and by acting as an antibacterial agent. Pantothenic acid is a humectant (a water binding substance that attracts and retains water) which stabilizes the skin barrier and helps improves the softness of the skin. Pantothenic acid can also act to reduce itchiness and redness due to its natural antibacterial action and ability to reduce inflammation and stimulate skin regeneration. This can make it particularly effective in balancing the skins natural oil content and managing acne breakouts.

8 thoughts on “Pantothenic Acid

Leave a Reply